Minimum Wage Increase – 1 July 2018

Minimum Wage Increase

Are you ready for a 3.5% increase to base rates of pay?

The Fair Work Commission has announced a 3.5% increase to minimum wages following its 2018 Annual Wage Review. The increase will apply to base rates of pay from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2018.

The new national minimum wage will be $719.20 per week or $18.93 per hour.

Does this increase apply to my employees?

The change only applies to employees that get their pay rates from the national minimum wage, a modern award or in some cases a registered agreement.

Most employees are covered by an award. If you’re not sure which award applies to you or your employees you can use the Find my award on the FWA website. To read the full Annual Wage Review Decision click here.

If you think your Redlands or Brisbane business may need a Bookkeeper or Registered BAS Agent to help meet your financial obligations – please contact Accurate Balance here.

Tags: employees, Payroll

About Accurate Balance

Clients will have peace of mind regarding every aspect of their day to day accounts, bank reconciliations, payroll, superannuation, and their financial & importantly their legal obligations with the ATO for monthly or quarterly BAS reporting.

Latest Posts

Business Services

Contact Info

Accurate Balance

Call Today: 0438 382 489
E-mail: bookkeeper@accuratebalance.com.au

Copyright © 2021 Accurate Balance - All rights reserved.